SOUTH KOREA: Work Experience Requirement Relaxed for E7 Visa Applications

Effective immediately, applicants for an E7 visa whose university diploma is not related to the job position in the Korean company only need to demonstrate three years of related work experience, rather than five years as previously required.

If the applicant’s diploma is related to the job position,  they only need to demonstrate one year of related experience (no change).

The E-7 visa is for employees hired locally (contract and payroll in South Korea). The job description must match one of 83 categories of occupation classified by the immigration department in Korea. The position to be filled in Korea must require highly specialised technical skills.

Our Advice

Employers who may be affected are encouraged to contact a Newland Chase immigration specialist for case-specific advice.

For general advice and information on immigration and business travel to Korea, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.