ISRAEL: Hi-Tech Visa No Longer Available to Visa Nationals

Effective immediately, non-visa waiver nationals are no longer eligible for the fast-track Hi-Tech (HIT) one-year B-1 work permit and visa process. This affects both new and renewal applications.

As a result, qualifying high-tech companies seeking work authorization for non-visa waiver nationals must now use the standard B-1 Foreign Expert process, which takes significantly longer.

Moreover, spouses of non-visa waiver nationals are no longer eligible for a new or extension Employment Authorization for Spouse (EAS) B-1 work visa.

The Work Permit Unit (WPU) of the Ministry of Interior will redirect pending HIT applications for non-visa waiver nationals to be processed under the standard B-1 Foreign Expert process.

Our Advice

Employers who may be affected are encouraged to contact a Newland Chase immigration specialist for case-specific advice.

For general advice and information on immigration and business travel to Israel, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.