ISRAEL and UNITED STATES: B-5 Investor Visa for US Nationals and E-2 Investor Visa for Israeli Nationals Now Available

Effective 1 May 2019, the Israeli consulates in Washington, New York, Houston, and San Francisco have begun accepting applications for the new B-5 Investor Visa for US citizens.

Meanwhile, the US Embassy in Israel has implemented the E-2 Investor Visa for Israeli nationals, also available from 1 May 2019 at the US Embassy branch office in Tel Aviv.

B-5 Investor Visa

The B-5 visa enables US investors, senior managers and essential employees to remain in Israel, along with their dependents, and develop and direct their business operations. The visa is valid initially for two years, and can be extended in one-year increments.

The investment must be made by an individual US investor or corporation, in which at least 50% of the shares are held by US nationals. The investor must be in the process of investing substantial amount of capital in a new or existing enterprise in Israel, which is expected to contribute to the Israeli economy and provide employment for Israeli nationals.

E-2 Investor Visa

The E-2 visa is a temporary (nonimmigrant) visa that can be used to develop, direct, or provide specialised skills to an enterprise in which the owner has invested a substantial amount of capital.

  • The investment must be substantial and sufficient to ensure the successful operation of a real operating enterprise;
  • The investor must be traveling to the US to develop and direct the enterprise;
  • If the applicant is not the investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly-specialised skill capacity.

Our Advice

Employers and investors who may benefit from the new routes are advised to consult their Newland Chase immigration specialist.
 
For general advice and information on immigration and business travel to either the US or Israel, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com