CZECHIA: Upcoming Immigration Changes [UPDATED]

The new immigration legislation became effective on 31 July.

What has changed?

  • Quotas for new applications will be introduced for some processes at some consulates. These will be established by government decree (not yet published).
  • Employees will be able to change employer only after six months of residing in Czechia on the basis of an employee card. The change of employer will not require an approval from the Ministry of Interior. The employee must declare the expected change at least 30 days in advance.
  • Labour market testing may be reduced to ten days (from 30 days currently) at the discretion of the labour office.
  • It will no longer be necessary to submit biometrics again and obtain a replacement residence card if the employee changes address – the address will no longer be included on the card, but instead on a stamp in their passport.
  • From 2021, residence holders will be required to complete an integration course.
  • A new type of permit will be available to graduates seeking suitable work or intending to start their own business.
  • A temporary residence permit for an EU citizen issued before the date this new law takes effect will be considered expired ten years after its issuance, while one issued before 1 January 2010 will be considered expired on 31 December 2019.
  • Government projects will be reorganised into three programmes, open to more nationalities and with simplified qualifying criteria: Key and Scientific Personnel (local hires and assignees); Highly Qualified Workers (local hires only); and Qualified Workers (local hires from certain countries only).

Our Advice

Employers who may be affected are encouraged to contact a Newland Chase immigration specialist for case-specific advice.

For general advice and information on immigration and business travel to Czechia, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com