CHILE: New Entry Requirements for Venezuelan Nationals

Effective 22 June 2019, all Venezuelan nationals are required to obtain a visa at the Chilean consulate in Venezuela or in another country, prior to their entry into Chile.

Previously, Venezuelans could arrive without tourist visas and stay for 90 days.

All Venezuelan nationals wishing to enter Chile must arrive with one of the following visas stamped in their passport:

  • Tourist Visa;
  • Democratic Responsibility Visa;
  • Work Visa (subject to contract); or
  • Temporary Visa.

Our Advice

Employers who may be affected are encouraged to contact their Newland Chase immigration specialist for case-specific advice.

For general advice and information on immigration and business travel to Chile, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.