BRAZIL: Change to Residence Terms for Investors

Effective immediately, the Brazilian government has published Normative Resolution (NR) 37/2019, amending NR 01/2017 so that foreign nationals changing status from visitor to resident for the purposes of investment (and some other undefined cases as permitted by Brazilian law) may now obtain residence for an indefinite period.

The standard initial validity of residence for change of status from visitor, diplomatic, official or courtesy visa is still one year.

Our Advice

Employers who may be affected are encouraged to contact a Newland Chase immigration specialist for case-specific advice.

For general advice and information on immigration and business travel to Brazil, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com